Privacy Policy

Effective July 2021

Nutrimetics International (New Zealand) Ltd (NZBN 9429040571522) (“Nutrimetics”) is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with its obligations under the New Zealand privacy laws. This Privacy Policy outlines how Nutrimetics collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information. Personal information is information that relates to an identifiable individual and includes information such as your name and contact details. Any reference to “we”, “us” or “our” is to Nutrimetics.

This Privacy Policy forms part of, and is subject to, the Nutrimetics Legal Statement at https://www.nutrimetics.co.nz/legal-statement and applies to any interactions you have with us, including your use of the website of Nutrimetics at www.nutrimetics.com.nz (“Website”), your purchase of our products and services and includes utilising any of the Nutrimetics facilities via the Website.

Overview

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to carry out our business functions of providing our products and services to you through your use of our Website or other interaction with us (together, the “Purposes”). These include:

  • providing you with our products and information about our products;
  • delivering our customer programs, including:
    • Nutrimetics parties;
    • Our newsletters; and
    • Our rewards programs;
  • conducting sales and marketing activities through channels such as:
    • Shopping Centres;
    • Markets;
    • Exhibitions;
    • Competitions; and
    • Promotions;
  • conducting our general business operations, including to:
    • Research and development of new products and services
    • Manage our sales consultants and those interested in becoming Sales Consultants;
    • Investigate and resolve any complaints or issues which you have with our products or services; and
    • Respond to your enquires received via our website, our Customer Service or our Sales Consultants; and
    • Complying with any applicable laws.

If you provide incomplete or inaccurate information, or choose not to provide any information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you are seeking.

Personal Information Collected

We collect personal information about you when you give it to us by: ordering our products; filling out a form and submitting it to us via mail, online or through one of our consultants; calling our customer service telephone line; signing up for one of our email newsletters, contests, surveys or other events; or joining, or applying to join, as one of our consultants.

 

The nature of personal information collected and maintained by Nutrimetics depends on your relationship with us and typically comprises your name, billing and shipping address, age, account number, contact details (including phone, fax and e-mail), credit card information, purchase information (including date, amount and products), sales and sponsoring history, earnings from Nutrimetics activity history.

 

We also collect information about you from your indirect interactions with us, including Website activity (such as the number of users who visit our Website; the date and time of visits; the number of pages viewed; navigation patterns; what country and what systems users have used to access the sites; and, when entering our Website from another website; the address of that website, through the use of ‘cookies’). Cookies are small text files placed on your computer, mobile phone, tablet, or other electronic device to store data that can be recalled by a web server in the domain that placed the cookie. This data often consists of a string of numbers and letters that uniquely identifies your device, but it can contain other information as well. Some cookies are placed by third parties acting on our behalf. From time to time, we may use cookies and similar technologies to store and honour your preferences and settings, enable you to sign-in, provide interest-based advertising, analyse how our Website performs, and fulfil other business functions or operations set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

To enable some of the features and functionality on our Website, you may need to permit us to place cookies on your device. You can remove or block cookies by using the settings in your browser, but it may affect your ability to use our Website.

 

This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide Nutrimetics with statistics that we can use to analyse and improve our Website.

 

Your personal information may be collected by us and/or disclosed to us by our contractors, agents and service providers, commercial partners whom we engage to perform services on our behalf, our affiliates and other third parties necessary for the provision of our products and services.

 

We may collect your personal information from publicly available sources.

 

We do not collect information about anyone’s political or religious beliefs, ethnic background or sexual preferences.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will only use your personal information for the Purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. If we don’t need your Personal Information anymore for those reasons, then we’ll stop using it. We also share and disclose your personal information with our service providers (which can include information technology suppliers, communication suppliers, our business partners and credit reporting agencies) and sales consultants in order to provide you with our products and (order processing and sales support; deliveries; data management; social media management; and mail and email distribution. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who assist us in running competitions, promotions and lottery draws for our customers. All of our service providers act on behalf of Nutrimetics and do not facilitate their own commercial objectives whilst processing your personal information. While personal information may be provided to these service providers to enable them to perform their agreed tasks, service providers involved are bound by specific confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements. Further, Nutrimetics takes its obligations to protect consultant and customer information very seriously and we make every effort to deal only with ethical suppliers who share and demonstrate this same attitude.

 

Where you consent to us doing so, personal information may be shared with the Tupperware Brands Corporation (“Tupperware”), where it will remain confidential and only be used for the Purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Our goal is to use your personal information you provide to conduct business, service orders, pay volume rebates and bonuses and to provide administrative support services to make your business dealings with Nutrimetics, and Tupperware generally, enjoyable and rewarding.

 

If we need to transfer your personal information to a third party recipient outside of New Zealand in connection with one or more of the Purposes, then you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to the third party recipient provided that Nutrimetics ensures that the overseas recipient is a participant in a prescribed binding scheme for international disclosures of personal information and/or is located in a country that provides comparable safeguards to New Zealand’s privacy laws. If not, then Nutrimetics will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient is required to protect your personal information in a way that, overall, provides comparable safeguards to those required under the applicable privacy laws. Examples of these steps include a written agreement between us and the overseas recipient or making reasonable enquiries regarding the data protection standards of the country in which the overseas recipient is located.

 

Nutrimetics will not:

  • To sell, rent or trade your personal information; and
  • Disclose information about you unless the disclosure is in accordance with applicable law, including where:
    • The disclosure is required by law (for example New Zealand IRD have the power to order us to disclose information on your account/s);
    • The disclosure is authorised by law (e.g. to protect our interests or where we have a duty to the public to disclose); or
    • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

Personal Information Security

Nutrimetics is committed to keeping the personal information you provide us secure and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. We use a variety of security measures to protect your personal information, including encryption and authentication tools.

We cannot, however, guarantee the security or confidentiality of the information which you provide to us and you are responsible for ensuring that your passwords and account information remain secure.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You have the right to request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting our Customer Service team via email online@nutrimetics.com.au or phone 1800 802 151 (Aust) or 0800 403 503 (NZ).

Our goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact us via email online@nutrimetics.com.au or phone 1800 802 151 (Aust) or 0800 403 503 (NZ) and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about how Nutrimetics has handled your personal information (including if you think there has been a breach of applicable privacy laws, you can contact our privacy officer at aribera@nutrimetics.com.au

When you contact us with your complaint, please include:

  • Your name;
  • Consultant number;
  • Address and/or email address;
  • The nature of your complaint; and
  • Any other information which will assist us in resolving your complaint.

We will acknowledge your complaint as soon as practicable after receiving your correspondence or email. We will also let you know the next steps in dealing with your complaint. You may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if you are in Australia or the New Zealand Office of the Privacy Commissioner if you are in New Zealand. if you are not satisfied with how we have handled your complaint.

Promotional Material via e-mail – opt out

We acknowledge and respect our user’s choice to opt out of Nutrimetics' marketing communications activities. Should you decide you no longer wish to receive marketing or promotional materials via email from Nutrimetics, please contact us at online@nutrimetics.com.au and provide your name, address and account numbers or follow the instructions in any communication you receive to unsubscribe from our contact list.

Changes to this Policy

Nutrimetics may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our Website and encourage you to review our Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Contact Us about Privacy

If you have any further questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact our privacy officer at aribera@nutrimetics.com.au