Privacy Policy

Effective April 2018

Nutrimetics Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 116 205 237) and Nutrimetics International (New Zealand) Ltd.
ABN19 116 205 237 (collectively, Nutrimetics) are committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy outlines how Nutrimetics collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information. Personal information includes information which identifies you, such as your name.

This Privacy Policy forms part of, and is subject to, the Nutrimetics Legal Statement https://www.nutrimetics.com.au/legal-statement and applies to your use of the web sites of
Nutrimetics Australia Pty Limited (ABN 116 205 237) at www.nutrimetics.com.au and www.nutrimetics.com.au/consultants/ and Nutrimetics International (New Zealand) Ltd at www.nutrimetics.co.nz and www.nutrimetics.co.nz. This includes utilising any of the Nutrimetics' facilities via the web sites.

Overview

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to carry out our business functions. These include:

  • providing you with our products and information about our products;
  • delivering our customer programs, including:
    • Nutrimetics parties;
    • Our newsletters; and
    • Our rewards programs;
  • conducting sales and marketing activities through channels such as:
    • Shopping Centres;
    • Markets;
    • Exhibitions;
    • Competitions; and
    • Promotions;
  • conducting our general business operations, including to:
    • Manage our sales consultants and those interested in becoming Sales Consultants;
    • Investigate and resolve any complaints or issues which you have with our products or services; and
    • Respond to your enquires received via our website, our Customer Service or our Sales Consultants; and
    • Complying with any applicable laws.

If you provide incomplete or inaccurate information, or choose not to provide any information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you are seeking.

Personal Information Collected

We mainly collect personal information about you when you give it to us by: ordering our products; filling out a form and submitting it to us via mail, online or through one of our Consultants; calling our Customer Service telephone line; signing up for one of our email newsletters, contests, surveys or other events; or joining, or applying to join, as one of our consultants.

The nature of personal information collected and maintained by Nutrimetics depends on your relationship with us and [A1] typically comprises your name, billing and shipping address, age, account number, contact details (including phone, fax and e-mail), credit card information, purchase information (including date, amount and products), sales and sponsoring history, earnings from Nutrimetics activity history and the hierarchical relationships.

We also collect information about you from your indirect interactions with us, including website activity (such as the number of users who visit our web sites; the date and time of visits; the number of pages viewed; navigation patterns; what country and what systems users have used to access the sites; and, when entering our web sites from another website; the address of that website, through the use of ‘cookies’). This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide Nutrimetics with statistics that we can use to analyse and improve our web sites.

We do not collect information about anyone’s political or religious beliefs, ethnic background or sexual preferences.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We share and disclose your personal information with our service providers (which can include information technology suppliers, communication suppliers, our business partners and credit reporting agencies [A2] ) and sales consultants in order to provide you with our goods and services. These service providers assist us with activities including: credit card processing; order processing and sales support; deliveries; data management; social media management; and mail and email distribution. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who assist us in running competitions, promotions and lottery draws for our customers. All of our suppliers act on behalf of Nutrimetics and do not facilitate their own commercial objectives whilst processing your personal information. While personal information may be provided to these suppliers to enable them to perform their agreed tasks, supplier organisations involved are bound by specific confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements. Further, Nutrimetics takes its obligations to protect Consultant and customer information very seriously and we make every effort to deal only with ethical suppliers who share and demonstrate this same attitude.

Where you consent to us doing so, personal information may be shared within the Tupperware group, where it will remain confidential and only be used for the purposes set out in this policy. Our goal is to use the information you provide to conduct business, service orders, pay volume rebates and bonuses and to provide administrative support services to make your business dealings with Nutrimetics, and the Tupperware group generally, enjoyable and rewarding.

We may disclose your personal information overseas. The location can vary, but includes Australia, New Zealand.

Nutrimetics undertakes not to sell, rent or trade your personal information.

We will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is in accordance with applicable law, including where: [A3]

  • The disclosure is required by law (e.g. the Australian Taxation Office and the New Zealand IRD have the power to order us to disclose information on your account/s);
  • The disclosure is authorised by law (e.g. to protect our interests or where we have a duty to the public to disclose); or
  • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

Personal Information Security

Nutrimetics is committed to keeping the personal information you provide us secure and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. We use a variety of security measures to protect your personal information, including encryption and authentication tools.

We cannot, however, guarantee the security or confidentiality of the information which you provide to us and you are responsible for ensuring that your passwords and account information remain secure.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You have the right to request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting our Customer Service team via email online@nutrimetics.com.au or phone 1800 802 151 (Aust) or 0800 403 503 (NZ).

Our goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact us via email online@nutrimetics.com.au or phone 1800 802 151 (Aust) or 0800 403 503 (NZ) and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about how Nutrimetics has handled your personal information (including if you think there has been a breach of applicable privacy laws, such as an Australian Privacy Principle or New Zealand information Privacy Principle, you can contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this page.

When you contact us with your complaint, please include:

  • Your name;
  • Consultant number;
  • Address and/or email address;
  • The nature of your complaint; and
  • Any other information which will assist us in resolving your complaint.

We will acknowledge your complaint as soon as practicable after receiving your correspondence or email. We will also let you know the next steps in dealing with your complaint. You may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if you are in Australia or the New Zealand Office of the Privacy Commissioner if you are in New Zealand. if you are not satisfied with how we have handled your complaint.

Promotional Material via e-mail – opt out

We acknowledge and respect a user’s choice to opt out of Nutrimetics' marketing communications activities. Should you decide you no longer wish to receive marketing or promotional materials via email from Nutrimetics, please email us being sure to include your name, address and account numbers or follow the instructions in any communication you receive to unsubscribe from our contact list.

Changes to this Policy

Nutrimetics may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website.

Contact Us about Privacy

If you have any further questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact our Customer Service team via Our Customer Service Centre via email online@nutrimetics.com.au or phone Australia 1800 802 151 or New Zealand 0800 403 503.

Nutrimetics
Level 5
436-484 Victoria Road
Gladesville NSW 2111
AUSTRALIA; or

Our Privacy email address is online@nutrimetics.com.au